Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

GILD

Growth

GILEAD SCIENCES INC

Health Care·BiotechnologyYield: Mid (1-3%)

Gilead Sciences, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, discovers, develops, and commercializes medicines in the areas of unmet medical need in the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company provides Biktarvy, Descovy, Genvoya, Odefsey, Sunlenca, Symtuza, and YeztugoFor the treatment of HIV-1 infection in patients. It also provides Epclusa, Livdelzi, and Vemlidy to treat chronic hepatitis C virus, primary biliary cholangitis, and chronic hepatitis B virus; Tecartus, a T-cell therapy for the treatment of adult patients; Trodelvy, an injection for intravenous use; and Yescarta, a suspension for intravenous infusion, is a CAR T-cell therapy for the treatment of adult patients.

Close · 3M

+21.81%

GILD · 3M

+21.81%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 3 AI ETFs

AIVL1.662%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ0.570%

as of Oct 26

PQUS0.090%

as of Oct 23

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals8
Win rate71% (5/7)
Avg buy return+7.32%
AIVLnow 1.662% of fund5 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.691% → 1.650% (-0.041 pp)·stock up 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $153.07·now $156.04

+1.94%
since Oct 19

AIVL · Weight increase · 2d

weight 1.598% → 1.691% (+0.093 pp)·stock up 8.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $157.37·now $156.04Fresh

-0.85%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.638% → 1.598% (-0.041 pp)·stock down 2.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $147.92·now $156.04

+5.49%
since Oct 13

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.622% → 1.577% (-0.044 pp)·stock down 1.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $144.23·now $156.04

+8.19%
since Oct 6

AIVL · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 1.622% (new)·stock down 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $144.74·now $156.04Drifting

+7.81%
since Oct 2
AIEQnow 0.570% of fund6 signals

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.550% → 0.570% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 4.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 25·now $156.04

price n/a

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.520% → 0.560% (+0.040 pp)·stock up 7.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $156.19·now $156.04Fresh

-0.10%
since Oct 16

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.540% → 0.520% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 3·entry $144.63·now $156.04

+7.89%
since Oct 3

AIEQ · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.540% (new)·stock down 0.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $147.50·now $156.04Drifting

+5.79%
since Oct 1

AIEQ · Exit · 1d

weight 0.060% → 0 (exited)·stock up 14.3% in the 30 days before

Sep 1·entry $149.92·now $156.04

+4.08%
since Sep 1

AIEQ · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.250% (new)·stock up 4.3% in the 30 days before

May 30·entry $131.10·now $156.04Chased

+19.02%
since May 30
PQUSnow 0.090% of fund2 signals

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.200% → 0.220% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 11.7% in the 30 days before

Aug 21·entry $146.12·now $156.04Drifting

+6.79%
since Aug 21

PQUS · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.200% (new)·stock up 1.5% in the 30 days before

Aug 14·entry $138.36·now $156.04Chased

+12.78%
since Aug 14

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 25

The AI ETFs are mostly holding with small adjustments: AIEQ has been nudging its weight up (0.56% to 0.57%), while AIVL has trimmed and added in small steps around a 1.6% position, and QRFT and PQUS hold small stakes. This is mild accumulation or steady holding, which conflicts with a Too Hard verdict, since the framework declines to score the company at any price while the funds are treating it as a reasonably sized holding, especially AIVL as a value fund.

  • Circle of CompetenceGilead's earnings depend on a few drug franchises (HIV above all) facing patent expiries, pricing and policy pressure, and a pipeline that is hard to forecast, so ten-year cash flows cannot be reliably projected.
  • Economic Moat
  • Management
  • Financial Health
  • Margin of Safety

Gilead fails the circle of competence test because its owner earnings rest on patent-protected drugs, pipeline results and drug-pricing policy, none of which can be projected with confidence over ten years. The framework therefore skips moat, management, financials and margin of safety. The current negative ROE and a 20.7x P/E would not change that conclusion, and this is an educational reading, not a judgment on the stock's near-term performance.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.