Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

AAPL

Growth

APPLE INC

Information Technology·Technology Hardware, Storage & PeripheralsYield: Low (<1%)

Apple Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets smartphones, personal computers, tablets, wearables, and accessories worldwide. The company offers iPhone, a line of smartphones; Mac, a line of personal computers; iPad, a line of multi-purpose tablets; and wearables, home, and accessories comprising AirPods, Apple Vision Pro, Apple TV, Apple Watch, Beats products, and HomePod, as well as Apple branded and third-party accessories. It also provides AppleCare support and cloud services; and operates various platforms, including the App Store that allow customers to discover and download applications and digital content, such as books, music, video, games, and podcasts, as well as advertising services include third-party licensing arrangements and its own advertising platforms.

Close · 3M

+17.31%

AAPL · 3M

+17.31%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 5 AI ETFs

PQUS6.790%

as of Oct 23

AIVL4.295%

as of Oct 23

LQAI4.120%

as of Oct 22

BUZZ2.250%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ1.320%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals23
Win rate73% (16/22)
Avg buy return+1.29%
PQUSnow 6.790% of fund9 signals

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 6.520% → 6.790% (+0.270 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $347.73·now $347.73Fresh

0.00%
since Oct 23

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 6.500% → 6.760% (+0.260 pp)·stock up 3.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $348.22·now $347.73Fresh

-0.14%
since Oct 22

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 6.410% → 6.600% (+0.190 pp)·stock up 1.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $343.99·now $347.73Fresh

+1.09%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 6.420% → 6.680% (+0.260 pp)·stock up 1.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $343.46·now $347.73Fresh

+1.24%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 6.350% → 6.580% (+0.230 pp)·stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $342.00·now $347.73Fresh

+1.67%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 6.370% → 6.620% (+0.250 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $342.96·now $347.73Fresh

+1.39%
since Oct 14

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 2.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $341.27·now $347.73Fresh

+1.89%
since Oct 13

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 8.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $340.42·now $347.73Drifting

+2.15%
since Oct 8

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 4.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $333.63·now $347.73

+4.22%
since Oct 6
AIVLnow 4.295% of fund8 signals

AIVL · Weight increase · 3d

weight 4.199% → 4.295% (+0.096 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $347.73·now $347.73Fresh

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.275% → 4.276% (+0.000 pp)·stock up 3.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $348.22·now $347.73Fresh

-0.14%
since Oct 22

AIVL · Weight increase · 2d

weight 4.261% → 4.287% (+0.025 pp)·stock up 2.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $342.94·now $347.73Fresh

+1.40%
since Oct 19

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.233% → 4.261% (+0.029 pp)·stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $342.00·now $347.73Fresh

+1.67%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.253% → 4.313% (+0.060 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $342.96·now $347.73Fresh

+1.39%
since Oct 14

AIVL · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 2.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $341.27·now $347.73Fresh

+1.89%
since Oct 13

AIVL · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 8.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $340.42·now $347.73Drifting

+2.15%
since Oct 8

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 4.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $333.63·now $347.73

+4.22%
since Oct 6
LQAInow 4.120% of fund3 signals

LQAI · Weight increase · 2d

weight 3.980% → 4.120% (+0.140 pp)·stock up 3.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $348.22·now $347.73Fresh

-0.14%
since Oct 22

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 4.070% → 3.980% (-0.090 pp)·stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $339.50·now $347.73

+2.42%
since Oct 20

LQAI · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 8.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $340.42·now $347.73Drifting

+2.15%
since Oct 8
BUZZnow 2.250% of fund6 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.200% → 2.130% (-0.070 pp)·stock up 1.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $343.99·now $347.73

+1.09%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.200% → 2.140% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $339.50·now $347.73

+2.42%
since Oct 20

BUZZ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 3.200% → 2.080% (-1.120 pp)·stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $342.00·now $347.73

+1.67%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.870% → 3.200% (+0.330 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $342.96·now $347.73Fresh

+1.39%
since Oct 14

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 2.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $341.27·now $347.73Fresh

+1.89%
since Oct 13

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 8.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $340.42·now $347.73Drifting

+2.15%
since Oct 8
AIEQnow 1.320% of fund4 signals

AIEQ · Weight increase · 3d

weight 1.270% → 1.320% (+0.050 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 25·now $347.73

price n/a

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 1.270% → 1.310% (+0.040 pp)·stock up 3.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $347.73·now $347.73Fresh

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.290% → 1.270% (-0.020 pp)·stock up 1.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $343.99·now $347.73

+1.09%
since Oct 21

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 3.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $336.64·now $347.73Drifting

+3.29%
since Oct 9

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Fails the frameworkas of Oct 18

The AI ETFs are mostly accumulating Apple: PQUS has added in recent sessions (+0.26pp to 6.68%), AIVL has been creeping up to about 4.28%, and LQAI and AIEQ have nudged weights higher, while QRFT holds the largest position at 9.11%. BUZZ made a sudden cut of 1.12pp after earlier adds, a rare dissent. This accumulation agrees with the framework on business quality but conflicts with the price stage, since the framework would wait for a much lower entry point.

  • Circle of CompetenceApple's unit economics (iPhone-anchored ecosystem, growing services, huge recurring replacement demand) are stable enough to project ten-year cash flows, and the framework's own portfolio history includes Apple-like consumer franchises.
  • Economic MoatThe brand, ecosystem switching costs, and installed base of devices and services create a durable advantage likely to persist beyond ten years.
  • ManagementShareholder communication candor and insider ownership cannot be judged from the data provided, though the large, consistent buyback record suggests capital allocation discipline, which is tempered by the fact that repurchases at today's multiples are less accretive per dollar of value.
  • Financial HealthROE of 137% (inflated by buybacks shrinking equity), strong margins, and substantial free cash flow indicate very high returns on capital and consistently positive owner earnings, with debt well covered by cash generation.
  • Margin of SafetyAt 38.8x earnings, 37x EV/EBITDA and a roughly $5 trillion market cap, the price embeds optimistic growth well beyond 14% revenue expansion, leaving no defensible margin of safety even for a wonderful company.

Apple clears the circle of competence, moat, and financial tests with a wonderful business that generates large owner earnings. The valuation is the sticking point: paying nearly 39 times earnings leaves no margin of safety, so the framework returns a Fail on price rather than on business quality. Management candor remains unscored from this data alone.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.