Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

AMD

Growth

ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES

Information Technology·Semiconductors

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. operates as a semiconductor company internationally. It operates in three segments: Data Center, Client and Gaming, and Embedded. The company offers artificial intelligence (AI) accelerators, microprocessors, and graphics processing units (GPUs) as standalone devices or as incorporated into accelerated processing units, chipsets, and data center and professional GPUs; and embedded processors and semi-custom system-on-chip (SoC) products, microprocessor and SoC development services and technology, data processing units, field programmable gate arrays (FPGA), system on modules, AI network interface cards, and adaptive SoC products.

Close · 3M

-5.57%

AMD · 3M

-5.57%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 6 AI ETFs

AIUP4.600%

as of Oct 23

LQAI3.670%

as of Oct 22

BUZZ2.730%

as of Oct 22

AMOM2.630%

as of Oct 16

PQUS1.490%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ1.010%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals5
Win rate0% (0/5)
Avg buy return-15.66%
AIUPnow 4.600% of fund7 signals

AIUP · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 4.700% → 4.500% (-0.200 pp)·stock down 13.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $534.74·now $516.79

-3.36%
since Oct 20

AIUP · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 4.700% → 4.510% (-0.190 pp)·stock down 3.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $538.05·now $516.79

-3.95%
since Oct 19

AIUP · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.700% → 4.530% (-0.170 pp)·stock down 3.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $528.75·now $516.79

-2.26%
since Oct 16

AIUP · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 4.700% → 4.580% (-0.120 pp)·stock up 9.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $562.23·now $516.79

-8.08%
since Oct 15

AIUP · Weight increase · 2d

weight 4.550% → 4.700% (+0.150 pp)·stock up 22.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $605.53·now $516.79Fresh

-14.65%
since Oct 13

AIUP · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 20.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $608.10·now $516.79

-15.02%
since Oct 9

AIUP · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 19.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $620.68·now $516.79

-16.74%
since Oct 8
LQAInow 3.670% of fund5 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.250% → 3.830% (-0.420 pp)·stock down 3.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $528.75·now $516.79

-2.26%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 4.250% → 4.020% (-0.230 pp)·stock up 9.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $562.23·now $516.79

-8.08%
since Oct 15

LQAI · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 4.510% → 4.180% (-0.330 pp)·stock up 15.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $594.24·now $516.79

-13.03%
since Oct 12

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.510% → 4.260% (-0.250 pp)·stock up 20.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $608.10·now $516.79

-15.02%
since Oct 9

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 19.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $620.68·now $516.79

-16.74%
since Oct 8
BUZZnow 2.730% of fund5 signals

BUZZ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 1.860% → 2.830% (+0.970 pp)·stock up 9.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $562.23·now $516.79

-8.08%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.970% → 1.850% (-0.120 pp)·stock up 15.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $594.24·now $516.79

-13.03%
since Oct 12

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 20.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $608.10·now $516.79

-15.02%
since Oct 9

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 19.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $620.68·now $516.79Fresh

-16.74%
since Oct 8

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 27.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $645.86·now $516.79Fresh

-19.98%
since Oct 7
AMOMnow 2.630% of fund3 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.830% → 2.680% (-0.150 pp)·stock up 15.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $594.24·now $516.79

-13.03%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.830% → 2.690% (-0.140 pp)·stock up 20.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $608.10·now $516.79

-15.02%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 38.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $631.75·now $516.79

-18.20%
since Oct 5
PQUSnow 1.490% of fund7 signals

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 1.510% → 1.560% (+0.050 pp)·stock down 11.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $552.72·now $516.79Fresh

-6.50%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.700% → 1.510% (-0.190 pp)·stock down 3.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $528.75·now $516.79

-2.26%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.700% → 1.590% (-0.110 pp)·stock up 9.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $562.23·now $516.79

-8.08%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 1.820% → 1.670% (-0.150 pp)·stock up 15.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $594.24·now $516.79

-13.03%
since Oct 12

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 20.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $608.10·now $516.79

-15.02%
since Oct 9

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 19.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $620.68·now $516.79

-16.74%
since Oct 8

PQUS · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 36.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $649.42·now $516.79Fresh

-20.42%
since Oct 6
AIEQnow 1.010% of fund3 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.150% → 1.020% (-0.130 pp)·stock down 3.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 18·entry $538.05·now $516.79

-3.95%
since Oct 18

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.150% → 1.070% (-0.080 pp)·stock down 3.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $528.75·now $516.79

-2.26%
since Oct 16

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.230% → 1.150% (-0.080 pp)·stock up 20.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 11·entry $594.24·now $516.79

-13.03%
since Oct 11

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 11

The AI ETFs are mixed but lean toward trimming: AIUP, LQAI, AMOM, PQUS and AIEQ have recently reduced weights, while BUZZ is gradually accumulating and PQUS and AIEQ made large additions in early October before cutting. The trimming is directionally consistent with a cautious framework read, but the AIs still hold meaningful positions (AIUP and LQAI above 4%), which conflicts with a Too Hard verdict that would not hold the stock at any price.

  • Circle of CompetenceAMD sells into fast-moving CPU, GPU and AI accelerator markets where product cycles, hyperscaler customer concentration, and a dominant rival make ten-year unit economics hard to project, so this sits outside a conservative circle of competence.
  • Economic Moat
  • Management
  • Financial Health
  • Margin of Safety

The framework declines to score AMD because its earnings depend on competitive outcomes in AI and data-center chips that cannot be forecast with confidence over ten years. The data shown (PER near 164, ROE around 10%, EV/EBITDA above 125) would also leave little margin of safety, but those stages are skipped because the competence screen fails first.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.