Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

AMZN

Growth

AMAZON.COM INC

Consumer Discretionary·Broadline Retail

Amazon.com, Inc. engages in the retail sale of consumer products, advertising, and subscriptions service through online and physical stores in North America and internationally. The company operates through three segments: North America, International, and Amazon Web Services (AWS). It also manufactures and sells electronic devices, including Kindle, fire tablets, fire TVs, echo, ring, blink, and eero; and develops and produces media content.

Close · 3M

+0.80%

AMZN · 3M

+0.80%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 6 AI ETFs

AIUP4.600%

as of Oct 23

AIVL4.020%

as of Oct 23

PQUS3.260%

as of Oct 23

BUZZ2.180%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ1.270%

as of Oct 26

LQAI0.430%

as of Oct 22

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals12
Win rate0% (0/12)
Avg buy return-3.36%
AIUPnow 4.600% of fund7 signals

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.530% → 4.590% (+0.060 pp)·stock up 0.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $250.38·now $248.00Fresh

-0.95%
since Oct 22

AIUP · Accumulation · 6d

weight 4.520% → 4.600% (+0.080 pp)·stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $262.37·now $248.00Fresh

-5.48%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Accumulation · 6d

weight 4.880% → 4.980% (+0.100 pp)·stock up 1.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $262.63·now $248.00Fresh

-5.57%
since Oct 20

AIUP · Accumulation · 6d

weight 4.760% → 4.960% (+0.200 pp)·stock up 3.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $262.45·now $248.00Fresh

-5.51%
since Oct 19

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.760% → 4.830% (+0.070 pp)·stock down 0.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $250.00·now $248.00Fresh

-0.80%
since Oct 16

AIUP · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $254.76·now $248.00Fresh

-2.65%
since Oct 15

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $254.08·now $248.00Fresh

-2.39%
since Oct 14
AIVLnow 4.020% of fund6 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 4.305% → 4.020% (-0.285 pp)·stock down 0.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $248.00·now $248.00

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.305% → 4.035% (-0.271 pp)·stock up 0.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $250.38·now $248.00

-0.95%
since Oct 22

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 4.305% → 4.249% (-0.057 pp)·stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $262.37·now $248.00

-5.48%
since Oct 21

AIVL · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 4.330% → 4.093% (-0.237 pp)·stock down 0.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $250.00·now $248.00

-0.80%
since Oct 16

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $254.76·now $248.00

-2.65%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $254.08·now $248.00

-2.39%
since Oct 14
PQUSnow 3.260% of fund3 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 3.410% → 3.260% (-0.150 pp)·stock down 0.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $248.00·now $248.00

0.00%
since Oct 23

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 3.410% → 3.270% (-0.140 pp)·stock up 0.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $250.38·now $248.00

-0.95%
since Oct 22

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $254.08·now $248.00

-2.39%
since Oct 14
BUZZnow 2.180% of fund7 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.250% → 2.180% (-0.070 pp)·stock up 0.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $250.38·now $248.00

-0.95%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.250% → 2.190% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $262.37·now $248.00

-5.48%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.480% → 2.230% (+0.750 pp)·stock up 1.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $262.63·now $248.00Fresh

-5.57%
since Oct 20

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

weight 1.450% → 2.250% (+0.800 pp)·stock up 3.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $262.45·now $248.00Fresh

-5.51%
since Oct 19

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.460% → 2.170% (+0.710 pp)·stock down 0.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $250.00·now $248.00Fresh

-0.80%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $254.76·now $248.00Fresh

-2.65%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $254.08·now $248.00Fresh

-2.39%
since Oct 14
AIEQnow 1.270% of fund4 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.330% → 1.270% (-0.060 pp)·stock down 0.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 25·now $248.00

price n/a

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.330% → 1.280% (-0.050 pp)·stock down 0.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $248.00·now $248.00

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $254.76·now $248.00

-2.65%
since Oct 15

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $254.08·now $248.00

-2.39%
since Oct 14
LQAInow 0.430% of fund1 signal

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.450% → 0.430% (-0.020 pp)·stock up 0.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $250.38·now $248.00

-0.95%
since Oct 22

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Fails the frameworkas of Oct 18

The AI ETFs are mostly adding or holding: AIUP is gradually accumulating, BUZZ made a sudden large increase of about 0.55pp, and QRFT holds the largest weight at 5.45%. AIVL, the value-oriented fund, has been trimming for several sessions, and AIEQ and PQUS are also drifting lower, which fits the Buffett-style Fail on margin of safety more than the momentum-driven buying does.

  • Circle of CompetenceAmazon's retail, logistics, advertising and AWS cloud units are large, scaled operations with increasingly visible unit economics, so a ten-year view of earning power is reasonable, though AI-driven capex shifts add some uncertainty.
  • Economic MoatScale-driven logistics cost advantages, Prime switching costs, marketplace network effects and AWS's enterprise lock-in form a wide, multi-pronged moat likely to persist beyond ten years.
  • ManagementThe provided data cannot show shareholder-letter candour, insider ownership or buyback discipline, though the long-term reinvestment record is strong and capital allocation has been aggressive but historically productive.
  • Financial HealthA current ROE of 30.5% is strong, but a ten-year average at or above 15% with no year below 10% is not supported by the data, since early-2010s returns were thin, and heavy capex means owner earnings are well below reported earnings.
  • Margin of SafetyA P/E near 20 looks fair for a wonderful business, but a $2.7T market cap, 6x book and an EV/EBITDA of 115 (a figure likely distorted) leave little visible discount to a conservative intrinsic value, especially when heavy AI-related capex squeezes owner earnings.

Amazon sits comfortably inside the circle of competence and has one of the widest moats in business, but the framework's financial-history test and its margin-of-safety test are not clearly met at a $2.7T valuation, and management candour cannot be judged from the data given. This is a great business at a price that offers no clear discount, so the verdict is Fail, as an educational reading rather than a statement about the company by Mr. Buffett.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.