Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

AVGO

Growth

BROADCOM INC

Information Technology·SemiconductorsYield: Low (<1%)

Broadcom Inc. designs, develops, and supplies various semiconductor devices and infrastructure software solutions internationally. The company operates in two segments: Semiconductor Solutions and Infrastructure Software. The company offers networking connectivity, such as custom silicon solutions, ethernet switching & routing, ethernet NIC controllers, physical layer devices, and fiber optic components; wireless device connectivity, including RF semiconductor devices, connectivity solutions, custom touch controllers, and inductive charging ASICS; servers and storage system solutions, such as PCIE switches, SAS & raid products, fibre channel products, and HDD & SSD solutions; broadband solutions, includes set-top box, and broadband access; and industrial.

Close · 3M

-18.34%

AVGO · 3M

-18.34%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 5 AI ETFs

AIEQ8.620%

as of Oct 26

AMOM4.150%

as of Oct 16

PQUS2.050%

as of Oct 23

BUZZ1.520%

as of Oct 22

LQAI0.440%

as of Oct 22

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals14
Win rate0% (0/14)
Avg buy return-10.47%
AIEQnow 8.620% of fund7 signals

AIEQ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 8.890% → 8.590% (-0.300 pp)·stock down 8.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $321.68·now $321.68

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 9.290% → 8.700% (-0.590 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 18·entry $334.59·now $321.68

-3.86%
since Oct 18

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 9.290% → 9.020% (-0.270 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $328.75·now $321.68

-2.15%
since Oct 16

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 9.820% → 9.390% (-0.430 pp)·stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 11·entry $354.73·now $321.68

-9.32%
since Oct 11

AIEQ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 9.820% → 9.400% (-0.420 pp)·stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $361.54·now $321.68

-11.03%
since Oct 9

AIEQ · Weight increase · 3d

stock down 1.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $360.14·now $321.68Fresh

-10.68%
since Oct 8

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 2.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $376.51·now $321.68Fresh

-14.56%
since Oct 7
AMOMnow 4.150% of fund7 signals

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.160% → 4.180% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $344.33·now $321.68Fresh

-6.58%
since Oct 15

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.060% → 4.150% (+0.090 pp)·stock up 2.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $346.25·now $321.68Fresh

-7.10%
since Oct 14

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.010% → 4.110% (+0.100 pp)·stock up 3.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $357.31·now $321.68Fresh

-9.97%
since Oct 13

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

weight 3.800% → 4.060% (+0.260 pp)·stock down 2.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $354.73·now $321.68Fresh

-9.32%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $361.54·now $321.68

-11.03%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $376.51·now $321.68Fresh

-14.56%
since Oct 7

AMOM · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 5.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $375.81·now $321.68Fresh

-14.40%
since Oct 6
PQUSnow 2.050% of fund6 signals

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 2.080% → 2.110% (+0.030 pp)·stock down 7.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $337.80·now $321.68Fresh

-4.77%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.220% → 2.080% (-0.140 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $328.75·now $321.68

-2.15%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.220% → 2.160% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $344.33·now $321.68

-6.58%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.340% → 2.210% (-0.130 pp)·stock down 2.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $354.73·now $321.68

-9.32%
since Oct 12

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $361.54·now $321.68

-11.03%
since Oct 9

PQUS · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 2.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $376.51·now $321.68Fresh

-14.56%
since Oct 7
BUZZnow 1.520% of fund7 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.550% → 1.520% (-0.030 pp)·stock down 8.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $323.24·now $321.68

-0.48%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.550% → 1.530% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 7.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $337.80·now $321.68

-4.77%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 1.530% → 1.550% (+0.020 pp)·stock down 6.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $334.59·now $321.68Fresh

-3.86%
since Oct 19

BUZZ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 2.550% → 1.530% (-1.020 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $344.33·now $321.68

-6.58%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 2.490% → 2.550% (+0.060 pp)·stock up 2.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $346.25·now $321.68Fresh

-7.10%
since Oct 14

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 0.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $361.54·now $321.68

-11.03%
since Oct 9

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $376.51·now $321.68Fresh

-14.56%
since Oct 7
LQAInow 0.440% of fund2 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.470% → 0.450% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $328.75·now $321.68

-2.15%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $376.51·now $321.68Fresh

-14.56%
since Oct 7

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 18

The AI ETFs are split: AMOM has been gradually accumulating (weight near 4.18%), while AIEQ, PQUS and BUZZ have been trimming, with AIEQ cutting from about 9.8% to 8.7% and BUZZ taking a sudden large cut. The momentum-driven buyers are betting on continued AI spending, which sits outside a framework that declines to forecast ten-year cash flows here, and the trimmers are at least showing some caution that is closer in spirit to the Too Hard verdict. Even so, nobody is trimming for circle-of-competence reasons, and all six funds still hold the stock.

  • Circle of CompetenceBroadcom's near-term earnings are increasingly tied to custom AI accelerator and networking demand from a few hyperscale customers, and this spending cycle and its competitive structure are hard to project ten years out, even though the VMware software and legacy semiconductor franchises are steadier.
  • Economic Moat
  • Management
  • Financial Health
  • Margin of Safety

Broadcom is a high-return business (ROE of 43.9%, revenue growth of 48.7%), but the framework stops at the circle of competence because its growth depends on AI capex from a small group of customers and on a fast-changing technology landscape. The framework therefore does not score moat, management, financials or price. For what it is worth, a P/E of 42 and EV/EBITDA of 42 would leave little margin of safety even if the business were modelled.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.