Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

CRWD

Growth

CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC - A

Information Technology·Systems Software

CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. provides cybersecurity solutions in the United States and internationally. Its unified platform provides cloud-delivered protection of endpoints, cloud workloads, identity, and data through a software as a service (SaaS) subscription-based model. The company offers corporate endpoint and cloud workload security, managed security, security and vulnerability management, IT operations management, identity protection, threat intelligence, data protection, SaaS security posture management, and AI powered workflow automation, and securing generative AI workload services, as well as security orchestration, automation, and response; and security information and event management, and log management services.

Close · 3M

-62.83%

CRWD · 3M

-62.83%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 6 AI ETFs

AMOM2.460%

as of Oct 16

PQUS0.930%

as of Oct 23

AIVL0.582%

as of Oct 23

BUZZ0.520%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ0.310%

as of Oct 26

LQAI0.100%

as of Oct 22

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals10
Win rate10% (1/10)
Avg buy return-4.44%
AMOMnow 2.460% of fund4 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.580% → 2.460% (-0.120 pp)·stock down 7.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.39·now $257.57

+13.27%
since Oct 16

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.580% → 2.550% (-0.030 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $244.57·now $257.57

+5.32%
since Oct 15

AMOM · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 31.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $275.04·now $257.57Fresh

-6.35%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 32.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $270.04·now $257.57

-4.62%
since Oct 2
PQUSnow 0.930% of fund7 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 6d

weight 0.970% → 0.810% (-0.160 pp)·stock down 8.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $227.37·now $257.57

+13.28%
since Oct 20

PQUS · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 0.970% → 0.820% (-0.150 pp)·stock down 7.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.39·now $257.57

+13.27%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.970% → 0.870% (-0.100 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $244.57·now $257.57

+5.32%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.970% → 0.890% (-0.080 pp)·stock up 2.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $249.29·now $257.57

+3.32%
since Oct 14

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.970% → 0.920% (-0.050 pp)·stock up 11.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $261.21·now $257.57

-1.39%
since Oct 13

PQUS · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 30.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $278.86·now $257.57Fresh

-7.63%
since Oct 6

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 26.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $272.67·now $257.57Fresh

-5.54%
since Oct 5
AIVLnow 0.582% of fund8 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 0.633% → 0.519% (-0.114 pp)·stock down 7.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.39·now $257.57

+13.27%
since Oct 16

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.633% → 0.558% (-0.075 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $244.57·now $257.57

+5.32%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.633% → 0.574% (-0.059 pp)·stock up 2.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $249.29·now $257.57

+3.32%
since Oct 14

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.633% → 0.599% (-0.034 pp)·stock up 11.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $261.21·now $257.57

-1.39%
since Oct 13

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 26.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $263.01·now $257.57

-2.07%
since Oct 8

AIVL · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 30.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $278.86·now $257.57Fresh

-7.63%
since Oct 6

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 26.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $272.67·now $257.57Fresh

-5.54%
since Oct 5

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 32.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $270.04·now $257.57Fresh

-4.62%
since Oct 2
BUZZnow 0.520% of fund4 signals

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.480% → 0.520% (+0.040 pp)·stock down 9.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $237.94·now $257.57Drifting

+8.25%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.610% → 0.490% (-0.120 pp)·stock down 7.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.39·now $257.57

+13.27%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 31.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $275.04·now $257.57Fresh

-6.35%
since Oct 9

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 30.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $278.86·now $257.57Fresh

-7.63%
since Oct 6
AIEQnow 0.310% of fund2 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.320% → 0.290% (-0.030 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $244.57·now $257.57

+5.32%
since Oct 15

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.320% → 0.300% (-0.020 pp)·stock up 2.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $249.29·now $257.57

+3.32%
since Oct 14
AIUPno longer held5 signals

AIUP · Exit · 1d

weight 4.200% → 0 (exited)·stock down 4.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $239.34·now $257.57

+7.62%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 4.450% → 4.200% (-0.250 pp)·stock down 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $228.10·now $257.57

+12.92%
since Oct 19

AIUP · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.450% → 4.280% (-0.170 pp)·stock down 7.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.39·now $257.57

+13.27%
since Oct 16

AIUP · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 4.450% → 4.370% (-0.080 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $244.57·now $257.57

+5.32%
since Oct 15

AIUP · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 4.450% (new)·stock up 11.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $261.21·now $257.57Fresh

-1.39%
since Oct 13

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Fails the frameworkas of Oct 18

The AI ETFs are mostly trimming: PQUS, AIUP, AIVL and AIEQ all cut weight in mid-October, even though AIUP initiated a 4.45% position on 2026-10-13 and has been reducing it since. Earlier accumulation by BUZZ, AMOM, PQUS and AIVL has faded into selling. The trimming partly agrees with the Fail verdict on valuation, but the large and still-held positions, especially AIUP at 4.28% and AMOM at 2.55%, conflict with a framework that sees no margin of safety.

  • Circle of CompetenceEndpoint security subscriptions have recurring, high-retention unit economics that can be reasonably modelled, though the threat landscape and the AI-driven shift in cybersecurity make ten-year cash flows less certain than in a classic circle-of-competence business.
  • Economic MoatThe Falcon platform has switching costs and a data network effect from its telemetry, but crowded competition from Microsoft and Palo Alto Networks and the outage-related reputational damage make the moat less than unbreachable.
  • ManagementFinancials alone cannot show candour, and heavy stock-based compensation and dilution raise questions about capital allocation and owner-oriented discipline.
  • Financial HealthROE of 1.29% is far below the 15% threshold, GAAP earnings are barely positive, and owner earnings are weak once stock-based compensation is treated as a real cost.
  • Margin of SafetyA PER above 4,000, EV/EBITDA of 161 and a $249.5B market cap price in decades of flawless growth, leaving no margin of safety.

CrowdStrike is a real business with sticky subscription revenue and a credible but contested moat, so it passes the first two stages. It fails on returns on equity and on price, since the valuation requires near-perfect execution for many years and leaves no margin of safety. An educational read, not investment advice.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.