Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

DELL

Growth

DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC - C

Information Technology·Technology Hardware, Storage & PeripheralsYield: Low (<1%)

Dell Technologies Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, markets, sells, and supports various comprehensive and integrated solutions, products, and services in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and internationally. The company operates through Infrastructure Solutions Group (ISG) and Client Solutions Group (CSG) segments. The ISG segment provides modern and traditional storage solutions, including all-flash, purpose-built, hyper-converged infrastructure, software-defined storage, and general-purpose and AI-optimized servers.

Close · 3M

+11.58%

DELL · 3M

+11.58%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 6 AI ETFs

AIUP14.890%

as of Oct 23

AMOM1.980%

as of Oct 16

BUZZ0.500%

as of Oct 22

PQUS0.500%

as of Oct 23

LQAI0.320%

as of Oct 22

AIVL0.283%

as of Oct 23

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals14
Win rate14% (2/14)
Avg buy return-11.94%
AIUPnow 14.890% of fund5 signals

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.430% → 14.890% (+10.460 pp)·stock down 14.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $456.44·now $456.44Fresh

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIUP · Weight increase · 4d

weight 0 → 4.610% (new)·stock down 17.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $452.95·now $456.44Fresh

+0.77%
since Oct 22

AIUP · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0 → 4.570% (new)·stock down 11.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $485.88·now $456.44Fresh

-6.06%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0 → 4.510% (new)·stock down 19.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $461.56·now $456.44Fresh

-1.11%
since Oct 20

AIUP · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 4.430% (new)·stock down 19.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $455.44·now $456.44Fresh

+0.22%
since Oct 19
AMOMnow 1.980% of fund7 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 2.290% → 1.980% (-0.310 pp)·stock down 23.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $451.71·now $456.44

+1.05%
since Oct 16

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.290% → 1.990% (-0.300 pp)·stock down 16.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $473.39·now $456.44

-3.58%
since Oct 15

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.290% → 2.110% (-0.180 pp)·stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $507.93·now $456.44

-10.14%
since Oct 14

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 7.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $572.47·now $456.44Fresh

-20.27%
since Oct 13

AMOM · Weight increase · 5d

stock up 1.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $576.76·now $456.44Fresh

-20.86%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight increase · 4d

stock up 15.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $586.06·now $456.44Fresh

-22.12%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 7.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $574.55·now $456.44Fresh

-20.56%
since Oct 8
BUZZnow 0.500% of fund4 signals

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.490% → 0.510% (+0.020 pp)·stock down 11.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $485.88·now $456.44Fresh

-6.06%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.160% → 0.490% (-0.670 pp)·stock down 16.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $473.39·now $456.44

-3.58%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 1.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $576.76·now $456.44Fresh

-20.86%
since Oct 12

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 15.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $586.06·now $456.44Fresh

-22.12%
since Oct 9
PQUSnow 0.500% of fund4 signals

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.490% → 0.520% (+0.030 pp)·stock down 11.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $485.88·now $456.44Fresh

-6.06%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.620% → 0.490% (-0.130 pp)·stock down 23.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $451.71·now $456.44

+1.05%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.620% → 0.510% (-0.110 pp)·stock down 16.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $473.39·now $456.44

-3.58%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $507.93·now $456.44

-10.14%
since Oct 14
LQAInow 0.320% of fund3 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.400% → 0.320% (-0.080 pp)·stock down 23.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $451.71·now $456.44

+1.05%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.400% → 0.330% (-0.070 pp)·stock down 16.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $473.39·now $456.44

-3.58%
since Oct 15

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.400% → 0.350% (-0.050 pp)·stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $507.93·now $456.44

-10.14%
since Oct 14
AIVLnow 0.283% of fund5 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 0.370% → 0.283% (-0.087 pp)·stock down 23.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $451.71·now $456.44

+1.05%
since Oct 16

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.370% → 0.296% (-0.074 pp)·stock down 16.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $473.39·now $456.44

-3.58%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $507.93·now $456.44

-10.14%
since Oct 14

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 7.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $572.47·now $456.44

-20.27%
since Oct 13

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 15.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $586.06·now $456.44Fresh

-22.12%
since Oct 9

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 11

Six AI ETFs hold Dell, and most recent moves are accumulation: AIVL, BUZZ, AMOM and PQUS all added in early October, LQAI made a new entry on 2026-09-29, and AMOM's late-September selling was mostly reversed. That momentum-driven buying conflicts with a Too Hard verdict, since the framework declines to underwrite a hardware assembler whose growth depends on an AI capital spending cycle.

  • Circle of CompetenceDell's earnings now hinge on lumpy, fast-changing AI server orders from a handful of large customers on thin hardware margins, so ten-year unit economics are too uncertain to project, as the 49% revenue jump itself illustrates.
  • Economic Moat
  • Management
  • Financial Health
  • Margin of Safety

The framework stops at the circle of competence because Dell's AI server demand, low hardware margins and customer concentration make long-term owner earnings impossible to project with confidence. The 130.7% ROE is flattered by a small equity base from heavy buybacks and leverage, and a 32x earnings multiple with 18.5x book leaves little margin of safety even if the business could be modelled. Later stages were not scored, and this is an educational reading, not investment advice.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.