Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

GOOGL

Growth

ALPHABET INC-CL A

Communication Services·Interactive Media & ServicesYield: Low (<1%)

Alphabet Inc. offers various products and platforms in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia-Pacific, Canada, and Latin America. It operates through Google Services, Google Cloud, and Other Bets segments. The Google Services segment provides products and services, including ads, Android, Chrome, devices, Gmail, Google Drive, Google Maps, Google Photos, Google Play, Search, and YouTube.

Close · 3M

-13.30%

GOOGL · 3M

-13.30%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 5 AI ETFs

AIUP4.580%

as of Oct 23

PQUS2.430%

as of Oct 23

BUZZ2.420%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ1.420%

as of Oct 26

LQAI0.410%

as of Oct 22

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals15
Win rate0% (0/15)
Avg buy return-7.64%
AIUPnow 4.580% of fund7 signals

AIUP · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 4.630% (new)·stock down 4.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $334.76·now $320.21Fresh

-4.35%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Exit · 1d

stock up 5.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $351.66·now $320.21

-8.94%
since Oct 9

AIUP · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $348.29·now $320.21Fresh

-8.06%
since Oct 8

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $350.50·now $320.21Fresh

-8.64%
since Oct 7

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $347.68·now $320.21Fresh

-7.90%
since Oct 6

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 1.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $346.47·now $320.21Fresh

-7.58%
since Oct 5

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 1.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $343.50·now $320.21Fresh

-6.78%
since Oct 2
PQUSnow 2.430% of fund6 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 2.610% → 2.430% (-0.180 pp)·stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $320.21·now $320.21

0.00%
since Oct 23

PQUS · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 2.610% → 2.450% (-0.160 pp)·stock down 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $324.22·now $320.21

-1.24%
since Oct 22

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.610% → 2.500% (-0.110 pp)·stock down 4.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $334.76·now $320.21

-4.35%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.610% → 2.550% (-0.060 pp)·stock down 4.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $340.28·now $320.21

-5.90%
since Oct 20

PQUS · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.550% → 2.630% (+0.080 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $353.78·now $320.21Fresh

-9.49%
since Oct 13

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 4.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $352.72·now $320.21Fresh

-9.22%
since Oct 12
BUZZnow 2.420% of fund8 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.530% → 2.390% (-0.140 pp)·stock down 4.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $334.76·now $320.21

-4.35%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.750% → 2.480% (+0.730 pp)·stock down 4.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $340.28·now $320.21Fresh

-5.90%
since Oct 20

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.750% → 2.530% (+0.780 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $344.18·now $320.21Fresh

-6.96%
since Oct 19

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

weight 1.730% → 2.530% (+0.800 pp)·stock down 1.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $340.59·now $320.21Fresh

-5.98%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

weight 1.700% → 2.440% (+0.740 pp)·stock up 1.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $349.22·now $320.21Fresh

-8.31%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.700% → 1.850% (+0.150 pp)·stock up 0.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $347.64·now $320.21Fresh

-7.89%
since Oct 14

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.690% → 1.800% (+0.110 pp)·stock up 1.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $353.78·now $320.21Fresh

-9.49%
since Oct 13

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $348.29·now $320.21Fresh

-8.06%
since Oct 8
AIEQnow 1.420% of fund6 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 1.510% → 1.420% (-0.090 pp)·stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 25·now $320.21

price n/a

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.510% → 1.430% (-0.080 pp)·stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $320.21·now $320.21

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.510% → 1.460% (-0.050 pp)·stock down 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $324.22·now $320.21

-1.24%
since Oct 22

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.520% → 1.490% (-0.030 pp)·stock down 1.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 18·entry $344.18·now $320.21

-6.96%
since Oct 18

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 1.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $343.50·now $320.21

-6.78%
since Oct 2

AIEQ · Sudden change · 1d

stock up 1.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $338.24·now $320.21

-5.33%
since Oct 1
LQAInow 0.410% of fund2 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.440% → 0.410% (-0.030 pp)·stock down 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $324.22·now $320.21

-1.24%
since Oct 22

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.440% → 0.420% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 4.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $334.76·now $320.21

-4.35%
since Oct 21

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Fails the frameworkas of Oct 25

The AI ETFs are split: AIUP made a new entry at about 4.6% and BUZZ accumulated heavily through mid-October, while PQUS, AIEQ and LQAI have been trimming weights steadily. The buyers' enthusiasm for quality and momentum matches the framework's view on moat and returns, but it conflicts with the Fail verdict on margin of safety, and the trimmers are closer to that price discipline.

  • Circle of CompetenceSearch advertising, YouTube and Cloud have shown stable, highly cash-generative unit economics, and Berkshire's own Apple position shows that complex technology businesses can sit inside the circle of competence, although AI-driven disruption to search adds some uncertainty.
  • Economic MoatSearch scale, default distribution, Android and Chrome, YouTube's network effects and Cloud switching costs form a durable moat, though generative AI is a real test of how long the search franchise stays unbreachable.
  • ManagementBuybacks, a recently initiated dividend and founder control suggest shareholder-friendly capital allocation, but heavy AI capex, the dual-class structure and the Other Bets losses cannot be fully judged from the data provided.
  • Financial HealthROE of about 51% and 20% revenue growth point to excellent returns on equity with modest leverage, though the very high EV/EBITDA figure looks anomalous and rising AI capex will reduce owner earnings relative to reported earnings.
  • Margin of SafetyA P/E of 16 looks inconsistent with a $3.9 trillion market cap and 9.1x book, and with data this contradictory plus a large AI capex burden, no clear margin of safety can be demonstrated even for a wonderful business.

Alphabet clears the circle of competence, moat and financial tests, with management only partly assessable. The verdict is Fail because the data does not show a defensible margin of safety at a $3.9 trillion valuation, with unresolved AI disruption and capex intensity weighing on future owner earnings. This is an educational reading, not a statement about the business quality alone.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.