Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

INTC

Growth

INTEL CORP

Information Technology·Semiconductors

Intel Corporation designs, develops, manufactures, markets, sells, and services computing and related end products and services in the United States, Ireland, Israel, and internationally. It operates through three segments: CCG, DCAI, and Intel Foundry. The company offers client computing group products, including client and commercial CPUs, discrete client GPUs, edge computing, and connectivity products; data center and AI products, such as server CPUs, discrete GPUs, and networking products; and semiconductors comprising wafer fabrication, substrates, and other related products and services.

Close · 3M

-31.99%

INTC · 3M

-31.99%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 6 AI ETFs

LQAI3.180%

as of Oct 22

BUZZ2.380%

as of Oct 22

AMOM1.560%

as of Oct 16

AIVL1.024%

as of Oct 23

PQUS0.430%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ0.040%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

LQAInow 3.180% of fund5 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 3.710% → 3.350% (-0.360 pp)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $89.85·now $86.96

-3.22%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 3.710% → 3.500% (-0.210 pp)·stock down 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $95.37·now $86.96

-8.82%
since Oct 15

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.050% → 3.660% (-0.390 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $101.35·now $86.96

-14.20%
since Oct 12

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 4.050% → 3.770% (-0.280 pp)·stock up 4.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $104.70·now $86.96

-16.94%
since Oct 9

LQAI · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $112.50·now $86.96

-22.70%
since Oct 6
BUZZnow 2.380% of fund8 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.520% → 2.380% (-0.140 pp)·stock down 30.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $85.49·now $86.96

+1.72%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.520% → 2.480% (-0.040 pp)·stock down 24.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $92.96·now $86.96

-6.45%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.820% → 2.480% (-0.340 pp)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $89.85·now $86.96

-3.22%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.820% → 2.490% (-0.330 pp)·stock down 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $95.37·now $86.96

-8.82%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 3.010% → 2.770% (-0.240 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $101.35·now $86.96

-14.20%
since Oct 12

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 4.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $104.70·now $86.96

-16.94%
since Oct 9

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $112.50·now $86.96

-22.70%
since Oct 6

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 26.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $116.19·now $86.96

-25.16%
since Oct 5
AMOMnow 1.560% of fund5 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.630% → 1.560% (-0.070 pp)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $89.85·now $86.96

-3.22%
since Oct 16

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.630% → 1.590% (-0.040 pp)·stock down 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $95.37·now $86.96

-8.82%
since Oct 15

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.730% → 1.600% (-0.130 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $101.35·now $86.96

-14.20%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.730% → 1.620% (-0.110 pp)·stock up 4.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $104.70·now $86.96

-16.94%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $112.50·now $86.96

-22.70%
since Oct 6
AIVLnow 1.024% of fund6 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.228% → 1.069% (-0.159 pp)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $89.85·now $86.96

-3.22%
since Oct 16

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.228% → 1.133% (-0.095 pp)·stock down 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $95.37·now $86.96

-8.82%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.375% → 1.210% (-0.165 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $101.35·now $86.96

-14.20%
since Oct 12

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 4.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $104.70·now $86.96

-16.94%
since Oct 9

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $112.50·now $86.96

-22.70%
since Oct 6

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 26.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $116.19·now $86.96

-25.16%
since Oct 5
PQUSnow 0.430% of fund5 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.500% → 0.450% (-0.050 pp)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $89.85·now $86.96

-3.22%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.500% → 0.470% (-0.030 pp)·stock down 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $95.37·now $86.96

-8.82%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.550% → 0.500% (-0.050 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $101.35·now $86.96

-14.20%
since Oct 12

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 4.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $104.70·now $86.96

-16.94%
since Oct 9

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $112.50·now $86.96

-22.70%
since Oct 6

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Sep 27

AI ETFs are actively accumulating Intel shares, with multiple funds showing recent gradual accumulation trends. This contrasts sharply with the framework's verdict of 'Too Hard,' which indicates the business is too unpredictable for a conservative long-term investment analysis, suggesting a fundamental disagreement on the assessability of future value.

  • Circle of CompetenceThe semiconductor industry, especially with Intel's ongoing re-structuring, aggressive capital expenditures for foundry services, and intense technological competition, makes 10-year cash flow projections genuinely unpredictable within this framework.
  • Economic MoatCannot assess economic moat as the company falls outside the circle of competence.
  • ManagementCannot assess management qualities as the company falls outside the circle of competence.
  • Financial HealthCannot assess financial health as the company falls outside the circle of competence.
  • Margin of SafetyCannot assess margin of safety as the company falls outside the circle of competence.

Intel's position in the rapidly evolving and highly competitive semiconductor industry, coupled with its significant strategic pivot into foundry services, makes its future unit economics and cash flows too unpredictable for reliable long-term projection. This uncertainty places Intel outside the required circle of competence, leading to a 'Too Hard' verdict, signifying that the business cannot be appropriately evaluated using this value-investing framework.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.