Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

META

Growth

META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A

Communication Services·Interactive Media & ServicesYield: Low (<1%)

Meta Platforms, Inc. engages in the development of products that enable people to connect and share with friends and family through mobile devices, personal computers, virtual reality (VR) headsets, and AI glasses in the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and internationally. It operates through two segments, Family of Apps (FoA) and Reality Labs (RL).

Close · 3M

+8.28%

META · 3M

+8.28%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 4 AI ETFs

LQAI4.550%

as of Oct 22

BUZZ3.000%

as of Oct 22

PQUS1.870%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ0.880%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals10
Win rate0% (0/10)
Avg buy return-11.80%
LQAInow 4.550% of fund7 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 7d

weight 5.190% → 4.550% (-0.640 pp)·stock down 12.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $648.85·now $642.62

-0.96%
since Oct 22

LQAI · Weight decrease · 6d

weight 5.190% → 4.800% (-0.390 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $697.52·now $642.62

-7.87%
since Oct 21

LQAI · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 5.190% → 4.820% (-0.370 pp)·stock down 6.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $694.25·now $642.62

-7.44%
since Oct 20

LQAI · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 5.190% → 4.930% (-0.260 pp)·stock up 6.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $705.44·now $642.62

-8.91%
since Oct 19

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 5.190% → 4.980% (-0.210 pp)·stock up 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $709.33·now $642.62

-9.40%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 9.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $736.72·now $642.62

-12.77%
since Oct 15

LQAI · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 14.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $762.50·now $642.62Fresh

-15.72%
since Oct 13
BUZZnow 3.000% of fund5 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 3.260% → 3.000% (-0.260 pp)·stock down 12.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $648.85·now $642.62

-0.96%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 3.260% → 3.080% (-0.180 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $697.52·now $642.62

-7.87%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 3.260% → 3.120% (-0.140 pp)·stock down 6.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $694.25·now $642.62

-7.44%
since Oct 20

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 3.170% → 3.260% (+0.090 pp)·stock up 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $709.33·now $642.62Fresh

-9.40%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 10.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $737.54·now $642.62Fresh

-12.87%
since Oct 14
PQUSnow 1.870% of fund4 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 2.170% → 1.990% (-0.180 pp)·stock down 6.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $694.25·now $642.62

-7.44%
since Oct 20

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $709.33·now $642.62

-9.40%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 9.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $736.72·now $642.62

-12.77%
since Oct 15

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 14.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $762.50·now $642.62Fresh

-15.72%
since Oct 13
AIEQnow 0.880% of fund4 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.940% → 0.880% (-0.060 pp)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 25·now $642.62

price n/a

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.020% → 0.960% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 18·entry $705.44·now $642.62

-8.91%
since Oct 18

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.020% → 0.990% (-0.030 pp)·stock up 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $709.33·now $642.62

-9.40%
since Oct 16

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 10.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $737.54·now $642.62Fresh

-12.87%
since Oct 14
AIUPno longer held8 signals

AIUP · Exit · 1d

weight 4.610% → 0 (exited)·stock down 17.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $642.62·now $642.62

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIUP · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 15.780% → 4.510% (-11.270 pp)·stock down 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $697.52·now $642.62

-7.87%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 14.800% → 15.170% (+0.370 pp)·stock down 6.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $694.25·now $642.62Fresh

-7.44%
since Oct 20

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 14.960% → 15.370% (+0.410 pp)·stock up 6.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $705.44·now $642.62Fresh

-8.91%
since Oct 19

AIUP · Accumulation · 6d

weight 14.620% → 15.780% (+1.160 pp)·stock up 4.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $709.33·now $642.62Fresh

-9.40%
since Oct 16

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 9.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $736.72·now $642.62Fresh

-12.77%
since Oct 15

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 10.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $737.54·now $642.62Fresh

-12.87%
since Oct 14

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

stock up 14.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $762.50·now $642.62

-15.72%
since Oct 13

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Fails the frameworkas of Oct 18

The AI ETFs are mostly accumulating or holding: AIUP has been steadily adding and now holds 15.78%, and BUZZ has been increasing, while AIEQ, PQUS, and LQAI have been trimming slightly. This bullish tilt conflicts with a Buffett-style Fail on price, since the buying leans on momentum and growth rather than a discount to intrinsic value, though the trimming by several funds is closer to the framework's caution.

  • Circle of CompetenceMeta's core advertising engine, with billions of daily users monetized through auctions, has shown predictable unit economics, though heavy AI and Reality Labs spending adds some uncertainty about long-run cash flows.
  • Economic MoatNetwork effects across Facebook, Instagram, and WhatsApp, plus unmatched scale in targeting data, give it a durable advantage likely to last a decade, despite regulatory and attention-competition risks.
  • ManagementFounder control and large insider ownership provide skin in the game, but multi-billion-dollar bets on the metaverse and AI infrastructure raise real capital allocation questions that the data provided cannot resolve.
  • Financial HealthA 29.73% ROE and 27.65% revenue growth point to excellent returns, but a 47.52 EV/EBITDA looks inconsistent with a PER of 27.59 and owner earnings are being squeezed by surging capex.
  • Margin of SafetyAt a PBR of 7.66 and a roughly $1.9 trillion market cap, the price already assumes continued rapid growth and payoff from heavy AI spending, leaving no clear margin of safety.

Meta is a high-quality business within a reasonable circle of competence, with a real network-effect moat and excellent returns on equity. The framework fails it on margin of safety because the valuation is rich and capex-heavy AI ambitions cloud owner earnings and capital allocation. It would be worth revisiting at a meaningfully lower price or once spending returns become clearer.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.