Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

MRVL

Growth

MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC

Information Technology·SemiconductorsYield: Low (<1%)

Marvell Technology, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides data infrastructure semiconductor solutions and spanning the data center core to network edge in the United States, Argentina, China, India, Israel, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, and internationally. The company develops and scales system-on-a-chip architectures, integrating analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing functionality. It offers a portfolio of ethernet solutions, including spanning controllers, network adapters, physical transceivers, and switches; single or multiple core processors; and custom application specific integrated circuits, interconnects, fibre channel adapters, and processors.

Close · 3M

-26.02%

MRVL · 3M

-26.02%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 5 AI ETFs

AMOM0.520%

as of Oct 16

BUZZ0.500%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ0.470%

as of Oct 26

LQAI0.230%

as of Oct 22

PQUS0.040%

as of Oct 23

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals20
Win rate0% (0/20)
Avg buy return-13.43%
AMOMnow 0.520% of fund3 signals

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 13.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 23·entry $260.90·now $228.51Fresh

-12.41%
since Sep 23

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 10.7% in the 30 days before

Sep 22·entry $262.36·now $228.51Fresh

-12.90%
since Sep 22

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 21·entry $257.38·now $228.51Fresh

-11.22%
since Sep 21
BUZZnow 0.500% of fund16 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.170% → 0.510% (-1.660 pp)·stock up 5.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $241.24·now $228.51

-5.28%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.230% → 2.130% (-0.100 pp)·stock up 12.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $265.86·now $228.51

-14.05%
since Oct 12

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.230% → 2.170% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 21.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $275.28·now $228.51

-16.99%
since Oct 9

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.990% → 2.230% (+0.240 pp)·stock up 26.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $284.68·now $228.51Fresh

-19.73%
since Oct 7

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.030% → 2.230% (+0.200 pp)·stock up 28.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $287.01·now $228.51Fresh

-20.38%
since Oct 6

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.990% → 2.110% (+0.120 pp)·stock up 29.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $271.25·now $228.51Fresh

-15.76%
since Oct 5

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.020% → 2.130% (+0.110 pp)·stock up 31.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $272.29·now $228.51Fresh

-16.08%
since Oct 2

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.000% → 2.120% (+0.120 pp)·stock up 27.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $268.08·now $228.51Fresh

-14.76%
since Oct 1

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.980% → 2.090% (+0.110 pp)·stock up 24.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 30·entry $264.21·now $228.51Fresh

-13.51%
since Sep 30

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.950% → 2.080% (+0.130 pp)·stock up 21.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 29·entry $263.27·now $228.51Fresh

-13.20%
since Sep 29

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 1.940% → 1.990% (+0.050 pp)·stock up 4.3% in the 30 days before

Sep 28·entry $251.90·now $228.51Fresh

-9.29%
since Sep 28

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

weight 0.730% → 2.030% (+1.300 pp)·stock up 6.9% in the 30 days before

Sep 25·entry $261.94·now $228.51Fresh

-12.76%
since Sep 25

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 7.7% in the 30 days before

Sep 24·entry $258.95·now $228.51Fresh

-11.76%
since Sep 24

BUZZ · Accumulation · 7d

stock up 13.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 23·entry $260.90·now $228.51Fresh

-12.41%
since Sep 23

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 10.7% in the 30 days before

Sep 22·entry $262.36·now $228.51Fresh

-12.90%
since Sep 22

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 2.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 21·entry $257.38·now $228.51Fresh

-11.22%
since Sep 21
AIEQnow 0.470% of fund7 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.530% → 0.460% (-0.070 pp)·stock down 5.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 18·entry $237.09·now $228.51

-3.62%
since Oct 18

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.530% → 0.480% (-0.050 pp)·stock down 5.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.83·now $228.51

+0.30%
since Oct 16

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.130% → 0.540% (-0.590 pp)·stock up 27.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $268.08·now $228.51

-14.76%
since Oct 1

AIEQ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 0.970% → 1.130% (+0.160 pp)·stock up 7.7% in the 30 days before

Sep 24·entry $258.95·now $228.51Fresh

-11.76%
since Sep 24

AIEQ · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 13.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 23·entry $260.90·now $228.51Fresh

-12.41%
since Sep 23

AIEQ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 10.7% in the 30 days before

Sep 22·entry $262.36·now $228.51Fresh

-12.90%
since Sep 22

AIEQ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 2.9% in the 30 days before

Sep 20·entry $257.38·now $228.51Fresh

-11.22%
since Sep 20
LQAInow 0.230% of fund2 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.260% → 0.230% (-0.030 pp)·stock down 5.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $227.83·now $228.51

+0.30%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.260% → 0.240% (-0.020 pp)·stock up 5.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $241.24·now $228.51

-5.28%
since Oct 15

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 18

The AI ETFs are mostly trimming: BUZZ cut its weight sharply from about 2.1% to 0.51% on 2026-10-15 after accumulating earlier in the month, and AIEQ and LQAI have also been reducing. That direction loosely matches a cautious read of the valuation, but the framework's Too Hard verdict is about unpredictable earning power rather than price, and the funds still hold positions in a name the framework would not model.

  • Circle of CompetenceCustom data-center and AI-driven semiconductors face rapid product cycles, customer concentration among a few hyperscalers, and unclear long-term winners, so ten-year cash flows are hard to project.
  • Economic MoatNot scored because the framework stops at Stage 1 once the business falls outside the circle of competence.
  • ManagementNot scored because the framework stops at Stage 1, and candor and capital allocation cannot be judged from these figures anyway.
  • Financial HealthNot scored, though the 16.22% ROE and 30.62% revenue growth are decent snapshots that say little about a ten-year record or owner earnings.
  • Margin of SafetyNot scored, though a PER of 80 and EV/EBITDA above 120 imply no visible margin of safety.

Marvell sits outside the circle of competence because its earning power depends on fast-changing AI demand and a handful of large customers, so the framework declines to score it. Even setting that aside, a PER near 80 leaves little margin of safety, so there is no obvious reason to override the Too Hard call.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.