Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

MU

Growth

MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC

Information Technology·SemiconductorsYield: Low (<1%)

Micron Technology, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and sells memory and storage products in the United States, Taiwan, Japan, Mainland China, Hong Kong, Europe, and internationally. It operates through the Cloud Memory Business Unit; Core Data Center Business Unit; Mobile and Client Business Unit; and Automotive and Embedded Business Unit segments. The company provides memory products, including dynamic random access memory components and modules, CXL-based memory, LPDDR components and modules, graphics memory, high-bandwidth memory, and data center memory products; multichip packages (MCP) comprising embedded multimedia card-based, universal flash storage-based, and NAND-based MCPs; and technology leadership products that include 1y DRAM and G9 NAND technologies.

Close · 3M

-19.34%

MU · 3M

-19.34%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 7 AI ETFs

AIUP14.980%

as of Oct 23

LQAI3.930%

as of Oct 22

AMOM2.890%

as of Oct 16

BUZZ2.750%

as of Oct 22

PQUS1.410%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ1.040%

as of Oct 26

AIVL0.225%

as of Oct 23

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals2
Win rate0% (0/2)
Avg buy return-4.86%
AIUPnow 14.980% of fund7 signals

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

weight 15.110% → 14.790% (-0.320 pp)·stock down 20.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $856.49·now $877.55

+2.46%
since Oct 22

AIUP · Weight increase · 2d

weight 14.620% → 14.970% (+0.350 pp)·stock up 0.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $931.24·now $877.55Fresh

-5.77%
since Oct 15

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

weight 15.080% → 14.620% (-0.460 pp)·stock up 3.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $953.19·now $877.55

-7.94%
since Oct 13

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

weight 14.290% → 15.080% (+0.790 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 12

AIUP · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1029.00·now $877.55

-14.72%
since Oct 9

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

stock up 0.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $1035.84·now $877.55

-15.28%
since Oct 8

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

stock up 8.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $1088.00·now $877.55

-19.34%
since Oct 7
LQAInow 3.930% of fund4 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 4.800% → 4.140% (-0.660 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $914.13·now $877.55

-4.00%
since Oct 14

LQAI · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 4.800% → 4.250% (-0.550 pp)·stock up 3.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $953.19·now $877.55

-7.94%
since Oct 13

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 4.800% → 4.410% (-0.390 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 12

LQAI · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1029.00·now $877.55

-14.72%
since Oct 9
AMOMnow 2.890% of fund3 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 3.150% → 2.850% (-0.300 pp)·stock up 3.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $953.19·now $877.55

-7.94%
since Oct 13

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 3.150% → 2.950% (-0.200 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1029.00·now $877.55

-14.72%
since Oct 9
BUZZnow 2.750% of fund3 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 3.150% → 2.850% (-0.300 pp)·stock up 3.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $953.19·now $877.55

-7.94%
since Oct 13

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 12

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1029.00·now $877.55

-14.72%
since Oct 9
PQUSnow 1.410% of fund5 signals

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 1.410% → 1.440% (+0.030 pp)·stock down 16.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $913.67·now $877.55Fresh

-3.95%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 1.710% → 1.450% (-0.260 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $914.13·now $877.55

-4.00%
since Oct 14

PQUS · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 1.710% → 1.500% (-0.210 pp)·stock up 3.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $953.19·now $877.55

-7.94%
since Oct 13

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.710% → 1.560% (-0.150 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 12

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1029.00·now $877.55

-14.72%
since Oct 9
AIEQnow 1.040% of fund3 signals

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.180% → 1.070% (-0.110 pp)·stock up 0.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $931.24·now $877.55

-5.77%
since Oct 15

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.180% → 1.100% (-0.080 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $914.13·now $877.55

-4.00%
since Oct 14

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 11·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 11
AIVLnow 0.225% of fund4 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 0.287% → 0.238% (-0.049 pp)·stock down 1.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $914.13·now $877.55

-4.00%
since Oct 14

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.287% → 0.247% (-0.040 pp)·stock up 3.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $953.19·now $877.55

-7.94%
since Oct 13

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.287% → 0.257% (-0.031 pp)·stock up 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $989.04·now $877.55

-11.27%
since Oct 12

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 5.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1029.00·now $877.55

-14.72%
since Oct 9

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Sep 27

AI ETFs are generally showing gradual accumulation and weight increase trends in Micron Technology, indicating a bullish stance by the algorithms. This contrasts sharply with the Buffett-style framework's verdict of 'Too Hard,' which finds the company's business model too unpredictable for reliable long-term analysis, regardless of current market sentiment or price.

  • Circle of CompetenceMicron Technology operates in the highly cyclical and rapidly evolving semiconductor memory industry, making it exceptionally difficult to project ten-year cash flows and thus falling outside the circle of competence.
  • Economic MoatA clear durable competitive advantage for a memory chip producer is challenging to assess due to constant technological change and commodity-like pricing, but this stage cannot be fully judged as the business is deemed too unpredictable.
  • ManagementInformation on management's candor, capital allocation discipline, or skin in the game is not available from the provided data to make a judgment.
  • Financial HealthWhile current ROE and revenue growth are high, a comprehensive assessment of financial health requires historical stability across cycles, operating margins, debt levels, and owner earnings, which are not provided.
  • Margin of SafetyA conservative estimate of intrinsic value for Micron Technology is not feasible given the inherent unpredictability of its cash flows, precluding an assessment of margin of safety.

Micron Technology, a semiconductor memory company, operates in an industry marked by extreme cyclicality and rapid technological disruption, rendering its unit economics unstable for long-term cash flow projections. Consequently, the company is considered outside the analytical 'circle of competence,' preventing a meaningful assessment of its economic moat, management, financial health, or a margin of safety. Therefore, a value-investing approach finds this business too unpredictable to analyze effectively.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.