Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

NOW

Growth

SERVICENOW INC.

Information Technology·Systems Software

ServiceNow, Inc. provides cloud-based solution for digital workflows in the North America, Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Asia Pacific, and internationally. The company provides asset management, integrated risk management, IT service management, Operational Technology management, Security Operations, strategic portfolio management, IT operations management products; customer service management product; field service management applications; and sales and order management services. It also offers human resources delivery; legal and contract operations; workplace service delivery products; app engine product; automation engine; platform privacy and security product; and source-to-pay operations.

Close · 3M

+52.63%

NOW · 3M

+52.63%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 4 AI ETFs

AIUP15.320%

as of Oct 23

BUZZ0.630%

as of Oct 22

LQAI0.170%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ0.060%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals17
Win rate94% (16/17)
Avg buy return+11.37%
AIUPnow 15.320% of fund13 signals

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.670% → 15.320% (+10.650 pp)·stock up 15.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $158.96·now $158.96Fresh

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIUP · Accumulation · 5d

weight 4.460% → 15.330% (+10.870 pp)·stock up 11.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $157.00·now $158.96Fresh

+1.25%
since Oct 22

AIUP · Weight increase · 4d

weight 0 → 14.970% (new)·stock up 11.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $153.12·now $158.96Drifting

+3.81%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0 → 4.830% (new)·stock up 8.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $149.54·now $158.96Drifting

+6.30%
since Oct 20

AIUP · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0 → 4.680% (new)·stock up 7.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $145.36·now $158.96Drifting

+9.36%
since Oct 19

AIUP · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 4.670% (new)·stock up 2.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $141.97·now $158.96Chased

+11.97%
since Oct 16

AIUP · Exit · 1d

weight 4.460% → 0 (exited)·stock down 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $139.98·now $158.96

+13.56%
since Oct 14

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

weight 4.140% → 4.490% (+0.350 pp)·stock up 5.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $140.32·now $158.96

+13.28%
since Oct 12

AIUP · Weight increase · 2d

weight 3.890% → 4.000% (+0.110 pp)·stock down 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $137.97·now $158.96Chased

+15.21%
since Oct 6

AIUP · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 3.950% (new)·stock down 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $137.76·now $158.96Chased

+15.39%
since Oct 1

AIUP · Exit · 1d

stock up 6.6% in the 30 days before

Sep 22·entry $137.00·now $158.96

+16.03%
since Sep 22

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

stock up 6.1% in the 30 days before

Sep 21·entry $137.68·now $158.96

+15.46%
since Sep 21

AIUP · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 6.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 18·entry $135.47·now $158.96

+17.34%
since Sep 18
BUZZnow 0.630% of fund12 signals

BUZZ · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0.560% → 0.590% (+0.030 pp)·stock up 8.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $149.54·now $158.96Drifting

+6.30%
since Oct 20

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.560% → 0.580% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 7.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $145.36·now $158.96Drifting

+9.36%
since Oct 19

BUZZ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 0.930% → 0.560% (-0.370 pp)·stock up 6.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $148.57·now $158.96

+6.99%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 0.830% → 0.930% (+0.100 pp)·stock down 1.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $139.98·now $158.96Chased

+13.56%
since Oct 14

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 0.810% → 0.880% (+0.070 pp)·stock up 6.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $139.75·now $158.96Chased

+13.75%
since Oct 8

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.830% → 0.850% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 2.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $137.87·now $158.96Chased

+15.30%
since Oct 7

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.810% → 0.860% (+0.050 pp)·stock down 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $137.76·now $158.96Chased

+15.39%
since Oct 1

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock down 10.2% in the 30 days before

Sep 29·entry $129.94·now $158.96

+22.33%
since Sep 29

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 5d

stock up 6.6% in the 30 days before

Sep 22·entry $137.00·now $158.96

+16.03%
since Sep 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 4d

stock up 6.1% in the 30 days before

Sep 21·entry $137.68·now $158.96

+15.46%
since Sep 21

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 6.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 18·entry $135.47·now $158.96

+17.34%
since Sep 18

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 15.9% in the 30 days before

Sep 17·entry $138.47·now $158.96

+14.80%
since Sep 17
LQAInow 0.170% of fund2 signals

LQAI · Weight increase · 2d

stock down 9.4% in the 30 days before

Sep 30·entry $134.01·now $158.96Chased

+18.62%
since Sep 30

LQAI · New entry · 1d

stock down 10.2% in the 30 days before

Sep 29·entry $129.94·now $158.96Chased

+22.33%
since Sep 29
AIEQnow 0.060% of fund1 signal

AIEQ · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.050% (new)·stock down 3.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $137.76·now $158.96Chased

+15.39%
since Oct 1

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Fails the frameworkas of Oct 18

AIUP exited NOW on 2026-10-14 and re-entered two days later at a 4.67% weight, while BUZZ was gradually accumulating before a sudden cut on 2026-10-15 and LQAI and AIEQ hold only token positions. This mix of conviction and churn conflicts with a Fail verdict built on valuation and sub-15% ROE, and the AIUP round trip looks like momentum or rebalancing rather than value-driven buying.

  • Circle of CompetenceServiceNow sells subscription workflow software with high renewal rates and recurring revenue, so its unit economics are predictable enough to project, even though AI-driven change in enterprise software adds some uncertainty.
  • Economic MoatDeep integration into enterprise IT, HR and customer workflows creates high switching costs that should persist for ten or more years, although AI-native challengers could pressure it at the margins.
  • ManagementCandor and capital allocation cannot be judged from the data provided, and heavy stock-based compensation and dilution are a concern that would need review of the shareholder communications.
  • Financial HealthThe current ROE of 13.77% is below the 15% threshold, and the ten-year record likely includes years under 10%, so the return-on-equity test is not met despite strong revenue growth and positive cash generation.
  • Margin of SafetyA P/E of 86.67, EV/EBITDA of 32.76 and price-to-book of 12.27 price in years of flawless growth, which leaves no margin of safety even for a high-quality business.

ServiceNow passes the circle of competence and moat tests, but its ROE falls short of the framework's bar and its valuation leaves no margin of safety. Management could not be judged from the data. This is a high-quality business priced for perfection, so the framework fails it on price and returns on equity.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.