Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

PLTR

Growth

PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC-A

Information Technology·Application Software

Palantir Technologies Inc. builds and deploys software platforms for the intelligence community to assist in counterterrorism investigations and operations in the United States, the United Kingdom, and internationally. It provides Palantir Gotham integrates with other platforms for defense offerings which enables users to see, understand, and act in the modern battlespace; operations centers to the tactical edge; integrating data from domains and sensors in near real-time; and situational awareness and accelerating operational decision-making, as well as facilitates the hand-off between analysts and operational users, helping operators plan and execute real-world responses to threats that have been identified within the platform. The company also offers Palantir Foundry, a platform that helps organizations operate by creating a central operating system for their data; and allows individual users to integrate and analyze the data they need in one place.

Close · 3M

+49.22%

PLTR · 3M

+49.22%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 5 AI ETFs

AMOM3.480%

as of Oct 16

BUZZ2.090%

as of Oct 23

PQUS0.730%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ0.530%

as of Oct 26

LQAI0.300%

as of Oct 23

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals25
Win rate44% (11/25)
Avg buy return-1.09%
AMOMnow 3.480% of fund10 signals

AMOM · Accumulation · 6d

weight 3.210% → 3.480% (+0.270 pp)·stock up 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $186.03·now $198.84Drifting

+6.89%
since Oct 16

AMOM · Accumulation · 7d

weight 3.160% → 3.610% (+0.450 pp)·stock up 15.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $200.50·now $198.84Fresh

-0.83%
since Oct 15

AMOM · Accumulation · 7d

weight 3.150% → 3.570% (+0.420 pp)·stock up 16.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $200.97·now $198.84Fresh

-1.06%
since Oct 14

AMOM · Accumulation · 6d

weight 3.160% → 3.560% (+0.400 pp)·stock up 20.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $208.67·now $198.84Fresh

-4.71%
since Oct 13

AMOM · Accumulation · 5d

weight 3.180% → 3.550% (+0.370 pp)·stock up 25.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $209.00·now $198.84Fresh

-4.86%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight increase · 4d

weight 3.150% → 3.480% (+0.330 pp)·stock up 26.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $209.05·now $198.84Fresh

-4.88%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Weight increase · 3d

stock up 17.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $198.78·now $198.84Fresh

+0.03%
since Oct 8

AMOM · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 14.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $194.12·now $198.84Drifting

+2.43%
since Oct 7

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

stock up 3.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $189.40·now $198.84

+4.98%
since Oct 5

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 11.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $188.75·now $198.84

+5.35%
since Oct 2
BUZZnow 2.090% of fund9 signals

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 1.980% → 2.070% (+0.090 pp)·stock up 2.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $196.19·now $198.84Fresh

+1.35%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 3.090% → 1.960% (-1.130 pp)·stock up 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $186.03·now $198.84

+6.89%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Sudden change · 1d

weight 3.090% → 1.990% (-1.100 pp)·stock up 15.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $200.50·now $198.84

-0.83%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Accumulation · 7d

weight 2.690% → 3.090% (+0.400 pp)·stock up 16.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $200.97·now $198.84Fresh

-1.06%
since Oct 14

BUZZ · Accumulation · 6d

weight 2.690% → 3.070% (+0.380 pp)·stock up 20.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $208.67·now $198.84Fresh

-4.71%
since Oct 13

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.740% → 3.060% (+0.320 pp)·stock up 25.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $209.00·now $198.84Fresh

-4.86%
since Oct 12

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

weight 2.700% → 3.010% (+0.310 pp)·stock up 26.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $209.05·now $198.84Fresh

-4.88%
since Oct 9

BUZZ · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 17.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $198.78·now $198.84Fresh

+0.03%
since Oct 8

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 14.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $194.12·now $198.84Drifting

+2.43%
since Oct 7
PQUSnow 0.730% of fund5 signals

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.680% → 0.730% (+0.050 pp)·stock up 9.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $201.72·now $198.84Fresh

-1.43%
since Oct 21

PQUS · Weight increase · 4d

weight 0.680% → 0.750% (+0.070 pp)·stock up 26.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $209.05·now $198.84Fresh

-4.88%
since Oct 9

PQUS · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0.680% → 0.720% (+0.040 pp)·stock up 17.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $198.78·now $198.84Fresh

+0.03%
since Oct 8

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 14.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $194.12·now $198.84Drifting

+2.43%
since Oct 7

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

stock up 3.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $189.40·now $198.84

+4.98%
since Oct 5
AIEQnow 0.530% of fund4 signals

AIEQ · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0.500% → 0.550% (+0.050 pp)·stock up 26.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 11·entry $209.00·now $198.84Fresh

-4.86%
since Oct 11

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.500% → 0.520% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 26.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $209.05·now $198.84Fresh

-4.88%
since Oct 9

AIEQ · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 11.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $188.75·now $198.84Drifting

+5.35%
since Oct 2

AIEQ · New entry · 1d

stock up 5.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $190.04·now $198.84Drifting

+4.63%
since Oct 1
LQAInow 0.300% of fund2 signals

LQAI · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0.280% → 0.310% (+0.030 pp)·stock up 26.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $209.05·now $198.84Fresh

-4.88%
since Oct 9

LQAI · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.280% → 0.300% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 17.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $198.78·now $198.84Fresh

+0.03%
since Oct 8

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 11

Every AI ETF holding PLTR (AMOM, BUZZ, PQUS, QRFT, AIEQ, LQAI) has been adding or holding, with AIEQ opening a new position on 2026-10-01 and AMOM, BUZZ, PQUS and LQAI all raising weights in early October. That momentum-driven buying conflicts with a Too Hard verdict, since this framework declines to underwrite a business whose ten-year cash flows cannot be reasonably forecast, regardless of recent price strength.

  • Circle of CompetencePalantir's earnings depend on large, lumpy government contracts and fast-moving enterprise AI platform adoption, so ten-year unit economics are hard to project even though growth is currently strong.
  • Economic Moat
  • Management
  • Financial Health
  • Margin of Safety

The framework stops at the circle of competence because Palantir's contract-driven revenue and fast-changing AI software landscape make long-term owner earnings difficult to forecast, so later stages are not scored. High growth and a 37% ROE are impressive, but at roughly 154x earnings and 57x book value a margin of safety would be hard to find even if the business were understandable.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.