Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

QCOM

Growth

QUALCOMM INC.

Information Technology·SemiconductorsYield: Mid (1-3%)

QUALCOMM Incorporated engages in the development and commercialization of foundational technologies for the wireless industry worldwide. It operates through three segments: Qualcomm CDMA Technologies (QCT); Qualcomm Technology Licensing (QTL); and Qualcomm Strategic Initiatives (QSI). The QCT segment develops and supplies integrated circuits and system software with connectivity and computing technologies for use in mobile devices; automotive systems for connectivity, digital cockpit, and ADAS/AD; and IoT, including consumer electronic devices, industrial devices, and edge networking products.

Close · 3M

-20.33%

QCOM · 3M

-20.33%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 4 AI ETFs

PQUS0.590%

as of Oct 23

BUZZ0.480%

as of Oct 22

LQAI0.400%

as of Oct 22

AIEQ0.050%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals12
Win rate67% (8/12)
Avg buy return+2.25%
PQUSnow 0.590% of fund6 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.650% → 0.590% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 7.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 5·entry $180.79·now $175.91

-2.70%
since Oct 5

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.610% → 0.650% (+0.040 pp)·stock up 8.3% in the 30 days before

Aug 28·entry $164.19·now $175.91Drifting

+7.14%
since Aug 28

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.280% → 0.580% (+0.300 pp)·stock down 2.8% in the 30 days before

Aug 15·entry $162.18·now $175.91Drifting

+8.47%
since Aug 15

PQUS · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.190% → 0.280% (+0.090 pp)·stock down 12.2% in the 30 days before

Aug 8·entry $162.17·now $175.91Drifting

+8.47%
since Aug 8

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.230% → 0.210% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 18.9% in the 30 days before

Aug 2·entry $151.57·now $175.91

+16.06%
since Aug 2

PQUS · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.030% (new)·stock down 19.8% in the 30 days before

Jul 17·entry $171.78·now $175.91Drifting

+2.40%
since Jul 17
BUZZnow 0.480% of fund16 signals

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.300% → 0.470% (+0.170 pp)·stock down 8.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $172.11·now $175.91Drifting

+2.21%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.320% → 0.300% (-0.020 pp)·stock up 12.1% in the 30 days before

Sep 29·entry $184.10·now $175.91

-4.45%
since Sep 29

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.350% → 0.290% (-0.060 pp)·stock up 9.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 18·entry $177.72·now $175.91

-1.02%
since Sep 18

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.350% → 0.320% (-0.030 pp)·stock up 17.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 17·entry $188.71·now $175.91

-6.78%
since Sep 17

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.300% → 0.320% (+0.020 pp)·stock up 8.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 9·entry $176.40·now $175.91Fresh

-0.28%
since Sep 9

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.560% → 0.290% (-0.270 pp)·stock down 6.1% in the 30 days before

Aug 21·entry $160.75·now $175.91

+9.43%
since Aug 21

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.550% → 0.590% (+0.040 pp)·stock down 12.2% in the 30 days before

Aug 7·entry $167.86·now $175.91Drifting

+4.80%
since Aug 7

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.630% → 0.550% (-0.080 pp)·stock down 14.0% in the 30 days before

Aug 3·entry $151.57·now $175.91

+16.06%
since Aug 3

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.630% → 0.560% (-0.070 pp)·stock down 18.9% in the 30 days before

Jul 31·entry $147.61·now $175.91

+19.17%
since Jul 31

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.630% → 0.570% (-0.060 pp)·stock down 18.0% in the 30 days before

Jul 30·entry $151.60·now $175.91

+16.04%
since Jul 30

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.640% → 0.620% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 23.3% in the 30 days before

Jul 21·entry $173.50·now $175.91

+1.39%
since Jul 21

BUZZ · Weight increase · 3d

stock down 19.8% in the 30 days before

Jul 17·entry $171.78·now $175.91Drifting

+2.40%
since Jul 17

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock down 22.7% in the 30 days before

Jul 16·entry $170.61·now $175.91Drifting

+3.11%
since Jul 16

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock down 12.2% in the 30 days before

Jul 14·entry $178.10·now $175.91

-1.23%
since Jul 14

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

stock down 24.6% in the 30 days before

Jul 7·entry $182.97·now $175.91Fresh

-3.86%
since Jul 7

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

stock down 26.4% in the 30 days before

Jun 30·entry $184.79·now $175.91

-4.81%
since Jun 30
LQAInow 0.400% of fund2 signals

LQAI · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.420% (new)·stock up 12.1% in the 30 days before

Sep 29·entry $184.10·now $175.91Fresh

-4.45%
since Sep 29

LQAI · Exit · 1d

stock down 24.6% in the 30 days before

Jul 7·entry $182.97·now $175.91

-3.86%
since Jul 7
AIEQnow 0.050% of fund3 signals

AIEQ · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.050% (new)·stock up 9.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $182.09·now $175.91Fresh

-3.39%
since Oct 1

AIEQ · Exit · 1d

weight 0.090% → 0 (exited)·stock down 18.9% in the 30 days before

Aug 2·entry $151.57·now $175.91

+16.06%
since Aug 2

AIEQ · Weight decrease · 2d

stock down 20.6% in the 30 days before

Jul 1·entry $181.92·now $175.91

-3.30%
since Jul 1

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Aug 9

AI ETFs show mixed activity, with AIEQ exiting and BUZZ decreasing its weight, while PQUS shows both decreases and a recent increase. This mixed sentiment from AI funds somewhat aligns with the 'Too Hard' verdict, which indicates a challenge in reliably forecasting the company's long-term business trajectory for traditional value investing.

  • Circle of CompetenceThe rapid technological advancements and cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry make it difficult to reliably project QCOM's unit economics and cash flows over a ten-year horizon.
  • Economic MoatNot applicable as the company falls outside the circle of competence.
  • ManagementNot applicable as the company falls outside the circle of competence.
  • Financial HealthNot applicable as the company falls outside the circle of competence.
  • Margin of SafetyNot applicable as the company falls outside the circle of competence.

Qualcomm operates in the dynamic and rapidly evolving semiconductor industry, which presents significant challenges for long-term cash flow predictability. The high pace of technological change and market competition prevents the reliable projection of unit economics over a ten-year period. Therefore, from this value investing framework's perspective, the company falls outside the circle of competence and cannot be thoroughly evaluated further.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.