Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

SNDK

Growth

SANDISK CORP.

Information Technology·Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals

Sandisk Corporation develops, manufactures, and sells data storage devices and solutions using NAND flash technology in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia, and internationally. The company offers solid state drives for desktop and notebook PCs, gaming consoles, and set top boxes; and flash-based embedded storage products for mobile phones, tablets, notebook PCs and other portable and wearable devices, automotive applications, Internet of Things, industrial, and connected home applications, as well as removable cards, universal serial bus drives, and wafers and components. It sells its products to computer manufacturers and original equipment manufacturers, datacenters, private cloud customers, cloud service providers, resellers, distributors, and retailers through its sales personnel, dealers, distributors, retailers, and subsidiaries.

Close · 3M

-41.27%

SNDK · 3M

-41.27%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 7 AI ETFs

AIUP4.490%

as of Oct 23

LQAI3.280%

as of Oct 22

AMOM2.080%

as of Oct 16

BUZZ1.850%

as of Oct 22

PQUS0.240%

as of Oct 23

AIVL0.217%

as of Oct 23

AIEQ0.040%

as of Oct 26

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals1
Win rate0% (0/1)
Avg buy return-16.48%
AIUPnow 4.490% of fund8 signals

AIUP · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 15.170% → 4.490% (-10.680 pp)·stock down 29.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $1238.03·now $1238.03

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIUP · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 15.170% → 14.660% (-0.510 pp)·stock down 30.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $1260.93·now $1238.03

-1.82%
since Oct 22

AIUP · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 15.170% → 15.080% (-0.090 pp)·stock down 27.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $1378.22·now $1238.03

-10.17%
since Oct 21

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

weight 14.680% → 15.170% (+0.490 pp)·stock down 23.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 19·entry $1371.12·now $1238.03

-9.71%
since Oct 19

AIUP · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 15.180% → 14.680% (-0.500 pp)·stock down 19.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $1299.30·now $1238.03

-4.72%
since Oct 16

AIUP · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 15.180% → 14.980% (-0.200 pp)·stock down 8.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $1394.83·now $1238.03

-11.24%
since Oct 15

AIUP · Weight increase · 2d

stock down 4.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $1482.33·now $1238.03Fresh

-16.48%
since Oct 13

AIUP · Sudden change · 1d

stock down 8.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $1487.33·now $1238.03

-16.76%
since Oct 12
LQAInow 3.280% of fund5 signals

LQAI · Weight decrease · 7d

weight 4.240% → 3.390% (-0.850 pp)·stock down 19.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $1299.30·now $1238.03

-4.72%
since Oct 16

LQAI · Weight decrease · 6d

weight 4.240% → 3.580% (-0.660 pp)·stock down 8.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $1394.83·now $1238.03

-11.24%
since Oct 15

LQAI · Weight decrease · 5d

stock down 8.3% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $1403.34·now $1238.03

-11.78%
since Oct 14

LQAI · Weight decrease · 4d

stock down 4.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $1482.33·now $1238.03

-16.48%
since Oct 13

LQAI · Weight decrease · 3d

stock down 8.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $1487.33·now $1238.03

-16.76%
since Oct 12
AMOMnow 2.080% of fund2 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

stock down 8.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $1487.33·now $1238.03

-16.76%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

stock down 6.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $1581.82·now $1238.03

-21.73%
since Oct 9
BUZZnow 1.850% of fund5 signals

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 1.980% → 1.850% (-0.130 pp)·stock down 30.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 22·entry $1260.93·now $1238.03

-1.82%
since Oct 22

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.980% → 1.940% (-0.040 pp)·stock down 27.0% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $1378.22·now $1238.03

-10.17%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.550% → 1.900% (-0.650 pp)·stock down 19.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $1299.30·now $1238.03

-4.72%
since Oct 16

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.550% → 1.930% (-0.620 pp)·stock down 8.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $1394.83·now $1238.03

-11.24%
since Oct 15

BUZZ · Weight decrease · 3d

stock down 8.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $1487.33·now $1238.03

-16.76%
since Oct 12
PQUSnow 0.240% of fund2 signals

PQUS · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.290% → 0.250% (-0.040 pp)·stock down 19.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $1299.30·now $1238.03

-4.72%
since Oct 16

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.290% → 0.270% (-0.020 pp)·stock down 8.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $1394.83·now $1238.03

-11.24%
since Oct 15
AIVLnow 0.217% of fund4 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.241% → 0.217% (-0.024 pp)·stock down 29.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $1238.03·now $1238.03

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.263% → 0.230% (-0.034 pp)·stock down 19.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $1299.30·now $1238.03

-4.72%
since Oct 16

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.263% → 0.246% (-0.017 pp)·stock down 8.2% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $1394.83·now $1238.03

-11.24%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

stock down 8.9% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $1487.33·now $1238.03

-16.76%
since Oct 12

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 25

Seven AI ETFs hold SNDK, led by AIUP at 4.49% and LQAI at 3.28%, but the recent flow is almost all trimming. AIUP cut roughly 10 points in a single day after carrying a position near 15%, and LQAI, BUZZ, AIVL and PQUS were reducing as well. That partly agrees with a Too Hard verdict, since the funds are treating the stock as a volatile cyclical trade rather than a predictable compounder, though they are still holding meaningful weights.

  • Circle of CompetenceNAND flash is a cyclical commodity-like business where pricing swings with supply and AI-driven demand, and 175% revenue growth on a recently spun-off company shows earnings power that cannot be projected ten years out.
  • Economic MoatNot scored because the framework stops at Stage 1 for this company.
  • ManagementNot scored because the framework stops at Stage 1, and candour and capital allocation cannot be judged from the data provided.
  • Financial HealthNot scored, though a 93% ROE and 175% growth look like peak-cycle readings rather than a stable ten-year record, and the spin-off leaves little history to average.
  • Margin of SafetyNot scored, since a 15.9 PER at what may be peak-cycle earnings gives no reliable basis for estimating intrinsic value or a margin of safety.

Flash memory pricing is cyclical and the company has a short independent history, so ten-year cash flows sit outside the circle of competence. The headline ROE and growth figures probably reflect a cyclical peak rather than durable earning power. The framework declines to score moat, management, financials or price, and the answer is Too Hard whatever the price.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.