Last refreshed: October 26, 2026 (US ET)
Back to holdings

WDC

Growth

WESTERN DIGITAL CORP

Information Technology·Technology Hardware, Storage & PeripheralsYield: Low (<1%)

Western Digital Corporation develops, manufactures, and sells data storage devices and solutions based on hard disk drive (HDD) technology in the United States, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers internal HDDs, data center drives, data center platforms, external drives, portable drives, NAS for home and office, and accessories. It sells its data storage devices and solutions through its computer manufacturers, sales personnel, dealers, distributors, and retailers.

Close · 3M

-47.41%

WDC · 3M

-47.41%

Pinch / wheel to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset

Held by 5 AI ETFs

AMOM1.700%

as of Oct 16

BUZZ0.480%

as of Oct 22

AIVL0.294%

as of Oct 23

PQUS0.130%

as of Oct 23

LQAI0.110%

as of Oct 22

Signal performance

Each tracked ETF's moves on this stock, grouped by fund. Returns are measured from the signal date to the latest close — hypothetical, no commissions or slippage.

Buy signals15
Win rate0% (0/15)
Avg buy return-18.82%
AMOMnow 1.700% of fund8 signals

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 1.770% → 1.700% (-0.070 pp)·stock down 21.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $332.00·now $343.67

+3.52%
since Oct 16

AMOM · Weight decrease · 6d

weight 2.000% → 1.770% (-0.230 pp)·stock down 10.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $380.71·now $343.67

-9.73%
since Oct 13

AMOM · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 2.000% → 1.790% (-0.210 pp)·stock down 13.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 12·entry $386.94·now $343.67

-11.18%
since Oct 12

AMOM · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 2.000% → 1.800% (-0.200 pp)·stock down 13.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 9·entry $397.28·now $343.67

-13.49%
since Oct 9

AMOM · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 2.000% → 1.810% (-0.190 pp)·stock down 18.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $393.31·now $343.67

-12.62%
since Oct 8

AMOM · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 2.000% → 1.830% (-0.170 pp)·stock down 15.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $405.42·now $343.67

-15.23%
since Oct 7

AMOM · Sudden change · 1d

weight 2.200% → 1.900% (-0.300 pp)·stock down 7.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 2·entry $415.29·now $343.67

-17.25%
since Oct 2

AMOM · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 8.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 23·entry $473.69·now $343.67Fresh

-27.45%
since Sep 23
BUZZnow 0.480% of fund3 signals

BUZZ · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0.450% → 0.500% (+0.050 pp)·stock down 18.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $378.51·now $343.67Fresh

-9.20%
since Oct 21

BUZZ · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.450% → 0.490% (+0.040 pp)·stock down 18.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $364.32·now $343.67Fresh

-5.67%
since Oct 20

BUZZ · New entry · 1d

weight 0 → 0.460% (new)·stock down 14.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $356.45·now $343.67Fresh

-3.59%
since Oct 15
AIVLnow 0.294% of fund17 signals

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.324% → 0.294% (-0.029 pp)·stock down 23.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 23·entry $343.67·now $343.67

0.00%
since Oct 23

AIVL · Weight increase · 3d

weight 0.287% → 0.324% (+0.037 pp)·stock down 18.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 21·entry $378.51·now $343.67Fresh

-9.20%
since Oct 21

AIVL · Weight increase · 2d

weight 0.287% → 0.313% (+0.025 pp)·stock down 18.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 20·entry $364.32·now $343.67Fresh

-5.67%
since Oct 20

AIVL · Weight decrease · 5d

weight 0.347% → 0.287% (-0.059 pp)·stock down 21.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 16·entry $332.00·now $343.67

+3.52%
since Oct 16

AIVL · Weight decrease · 4d

weight 0.346% → 0.308% (-0.038 pp)·stock down 14.5% in the 30 days before

Oct 15·entry $356.45·now $343.67

-3.59%
since Oct 15

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.346% → 0.318% (-0.029 pp)·stock down 11.6% in the 30 days before

Oct 14·entry $364.10·now $343.67

-5.61%
since Oct 14

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.347% → 0.331% (-0.016 pp)·stock down 10.8% in the 30 days before

Oct 13·entry $380.71·now $343.67

-9.73%
since Oct 13

AIVL · Weight decrease · 3d

weight 0.391% → 0.346% (-0.045 pp)·stock down 18.4% in the 30 days before

Oct 8·entry $393.31·now $343.67

-12.62%
since Oct 8

AIVL · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.391% → 0.359% (-0.033 pp)·stock down 15.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 7·entry $405.42·now $343.67

-15.23%
since Oct 7

AIVL · Weight increase · 2d

stock up 2.7% in the 30 days before

Oct 1·entry $462.56·now $343.67Fresh

-25.70%
since Oct 1

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

stock down 1.9% in the 30 days before

Sep 28·entry $453.23·now $343.67Fresh

-24.17%
since Sep 28

AIVL · Accumulation · 6d

stock down 2.6% in the 30 days before

Sep 25·entry $456.81·now $343.67Fresh

-24.77%
since Sep 25

AIVL · Accumulation · 6d

stock down 0.1% in the 30 days before

Sep 24·entry $450.31·now $343.67Fresh

-23.68%
since Sep 24

AIVL · Accumulation · 6d

stock up 8.8% in the 30 days before

Sep 23·entry $473.69·now $343.67Fresh

-27.45%
since Sep 23

AIVL · Accumulation · 5d

stock up 1.1% in the 30 days before

Sep 22·entry $464.60·now $343.67Fresh

-26.03%
since Sep 22

AIVL · Weight increase · 4d

stock down 4.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 21·entry $448.17·now $343.67Fresh

-23.32%
since Sep 21

AIVL · Weight increase · 3d

stock down 4.5% in the 30 days before

Sep 18·entry $441.36·now $343.67Fresh

-22.13%
since Sep 18
PQUSnow 0.130% of fund1 signal

PQUS · Weight decrease · 2d

weight 0.180% → 0.150% (-0.030 pp)·stock down 12.1% in the 30 days before

Oct 6·entry $411.04·now $343.67

-16.39%
since Oct 6
LQAInow 0.110% of fund1 signal

LQAI · New entry · 1d

stock down 1.3% in the 30 days before

Sep 29·entry $453.48·now $343.67Fresh

-24.21%
since Sep 29

Sell signals show what the stock did after the AI exited. A negative number means the AI's exit was well-timed.

Buffett-style framework

Too hard to callas of Oct 25

The AI ETFs are mostly accumulating or holding WDC: BUZZ made a new entry on 2026-10-15 and kept adding through 2026-10-21, while AMOM and AIVL have been trimming on and off, and six funds hold it overall. That momentum-driven buying conflicts with a Too Hard verdict, since the framework declines to underwrite a cyclical hardware maker whose earnings are surging and whose future cash flows are hard to predict. The trimming by AMOM and AIVL is closer to the framework's caution, though it looks like position management rather than a judgment about predictability.

  • Circle of CompetenceWestern Digital's hard drive earnings swing sharply with data-center demand cycles, NAND-style pricing, and customer concentration, and a 43% revenue jump with a $132.8B market cap points to an AI-storage boom whose ten-year unit economics cannot be reliably projected.
  • Economic MoatSkipped because the business failed the circle of competence stage.
  • ManagementSkipped because the business failed the circle of competence stage, and candor and capital allocation cannot be judged from the data provided.
  • Financial HealthSkipped under the framework, though the 113.77% ROE is inflated by a small equity base (PBR of 22.45) and is not evidence of a steady ten-year record.
  • Margin of SafetySkipped, though a 30.85x EV/EBITDA on what may be peak-cycle earnings leaves little visible margin of safety.

Storage hardware is a cyclical, fast-changing industry where ten-year owner earnings cannot be projected with confidence, so the company falls outside the circle of competence and the framework declines to score the remaining stages. The headline figures (13x earnings, 113% ROE, 43% growth) look attractive but are likely cyclical or distorted by a thin equity base, which is the kind of apparent bargain the framework treats with caution.

Educational interpretation generated by AI applying frameworks Warren Buffett documented in his shareholder letters and other public writings. Not a statement by Mr. Buffett or Berkshire Hathaway, and not investment advice.